Past Officers

Chair
Marlin 1993-94
Rekate 1995-96
Walker 1997-98
Laurent 1999-00
Luerssen 2001-02
Parent 2003-04
Abbott 2005-06
Wisoff 2007-08
Duhamie 2009-10
Cohen 2011-12
Kaufman 2013-14
Gaskill 2015-16
Proctor 2017-18
Krieger 2019-20
Chair Elect
Abbott 2003-04
Wisoff 2005-06
Duhaime 2007-08
Cohen 2009-10
Kaufman 2011-12
Gaskill 2013-14
Proctor 2015-16
Krieger 2017-18
Iskandar 2019-20
Secretary
Rekate 1993
Laurent 1994-98
Luerssen 1999-00
Abbott 2001-02
Wisoff 2003-04
Duhaime 2005-06
Cohen 2007-08
Kaufman 2009-10
Gaskill 2011-12
Proctor 2013-14
Krieger 2015-16
Iskandar 2017-18
Smyth 2019-21
Treasurer
Wisoff 2002
Duhaime 2003-04
Cohen 2005-06
Kaufman 2007-08
Gaskill 2009-10
Proctor 2011-12
Krieger 2013-14
Iskandar 2015-16
Smyth 2017-18
Anderson 2019-21
Member-at-Large
Laurent 1993
Johnson 1993
McComb 1993
Storrs 1993-94
Steinbok 1994-95
Winston 1994-95
Albright 1994-96
Marlin 1995-96
Abbott 1996-97
Piatt 1996-97
Dias 1997-98
Piatt 1997-98
McLanahan 1998-99
Kaufman 1998-99
Flannery 1999-00
Gaskill 1999-00
Brockmeyer 2000-01
Cogen 2000-01
Parent 2001-02
Boop 2001-03
Duhaine 2002
Cohen 2002-03
Kaufman 2003-06
Pollack 2004
Gaskill 2004-05
Partington 2004-05
Gupta 2005-08
Blount 2006-08
Pittman 2007-08
Kestle 2007-08
Handler 2009
Drake 2009
Raffel 2009-10
Kulkarni 2009-10
Gruber 2010-11
Ragheb 2010-11
Souweidane 2011-12
Iskandar 2011-12
Goumnerova 2012-13
Grant 2012-13
Wellons 2013-14
Harter 2013-14
Anderson 2014-15
Leonard 2014-15
Smyth 2015-16
Bhatia 2015-16
Aldana 2016-17
Limbrick 2016-17
Ritter 2017-18
Albert 2017-18
Jackson 2018-19
Johnston 2018-19
Rizk 2019-20
Bristol 2019-20
Sandi Lam 2020-21
Rocque 2020-21

Standing Committees

Membership Committee Chair
Robinson 1993-94
Myles 1995-96
Duhaime 1998-01
Gaskill 2002-03
Kestle 2004-08
Proctor 2009-10
Harter 2011-12
Bowman 2013-14
Limbrick 2015-16
Niazi 2017-18
Bollo 2019-20
Rules and Regulations Committee Chair
Sutton 1993-05
Cohen 1996-01
Muszynski 2002-07
Selden 2008
Tyler-Kabara 2010-12
Leonard 2013-14
Olivarria 2015-16
Wetjen 2017-18
O’Neill 2019-20
Nominating Committee Chair
Scott 1993-94
Marlin 1995-96
Rekate 1997-98
Walker 1999-00
Laurent 2001-02
Luerssen 2003-04
Parent 2005-06
Abbott 2007-08
Wisoff 2009-10
Duhaime 2011-12
Cohen 2013-14
Kaufman 2015-16
Gaskill 2017-18
Proctor 2019-20
Annual Meeting Committee Chair
Petronio 1999
James 2000
Abbott 2001
Rekate 2002
Kestle 2003
Gupta 2004
Oakes 2005
Handler 2006
Ragheb 2007
Gruber 2008
Goumnerova 2009
Robinson 2010
George 2011
Leonard/Smythe 2012
Drake 2014
Browd/Lee 2015
Olivaria 2016
Weiner/Sandberg 2017
Wellons 2018
Adelson 2019
Brockmeyer 2020

Ad Hoc Committees

Communications Committee Chair
Anderson 2012-18
Kennedy 2019-20

Transition Care Subcommittee Chair
Rekate 2008-12
Research Subcommittee Chair
Kestle 2007-12
Gupta 2013-14
Smith, Ed 2015-18
Maher 2019-20
Device Technology Subcommittee Chair
Proctor 2005-06
Robinson 2007-12
Historian 2010-2012

Liaisons

Washington Committee
Walker 1999-02
Luerssen 2003-04
Parent 2005-08
Wisoff 2009-10
Duhaime 2011-12
Cohen 2013-14
Kaufman 2015-16
Gaskill 2017-18
AANS
Rekate 1998-00
Luerssen 2001-02
Parent 2003-04
Abbott 2005-06
Wisoff 2007-08
Duhamie 2009-10
Cohen 2011-12
Kaufman 2013-14
Gaskill 2015-16
Proctor 2017-18
Krieger 2019-20
CNS
Ellenbogen 2001-02
Abbott 2003-04
Wisoff 2005-06
Duhamie 2007-08
Cohen 2009-10
Kaufman 2011-12
Gaskill 2013-14
Proctor 2015-16
Krieger 2017-18
Iskandar 2019-20
ABPNS
Scott 1998-09
Park 2010-14
Boop 2015-18
Kestle 2019-20
ACPNF
Oakes 2005
Blount 2008-14
Dias 2015-16
Maher 2017-20
ASPN
Luerssen 2005
Goumnervoa 2006-08
Abbott 2010-12
Ellenbogen 2013-14
Cohen 2015-16
Drake 2017-18
Ragheb 2019-20
SONS
Piatt 1997-08
Dias 2009-12
Partington 2013-14
Ragheb 2015-16
Jea 2017-18
Aldana 2019
JCSNS
McLanahan 1998-99
Heafner 2000
Boop 2002
Heafner 2008
Mazzola 2009-16
Rozelle 2017-18
Blatt 2019
ISPN
Muszynski 2004
Kaufman 2005
Jallo 2006
Pattisipu 2010-16
Ocal 2017-19
Young Neurosurgeons Committee
Steinke 2005-06
Smith 2008
Klimo 2010-12
Magge 2013-14
Baird 2015-16
Magill 2017-18
Kennedy 2019
Quality and Outcomes
Kestle/Kaufman 1998
Grabb/Kaufman 1999-04
Grabb/Gaskill 2005
Goumnervoa 2010-16
Lam 2017-18
Rocque 2019
Neurocritical Care
Singhal 2010-18
Coding and Reimbursement
Piatt 1996-98
Gruber 2013-14
Gruber/Governale 2015-16
Rozelle/Governale 2017-18
Rozell/Blatt 2019
SNS CORE
Abbott 2014-16
Rozelle 2017-18
American College of Ostepathic Surgeons
Mangano 2017-18
NREF
Smith, Ed/Gruber 2017-18
Maher/Limbrick 2019
Industry Relations
Powers
Guidelines
Flannery 2014-15
Mazzola 2016-17
Bauer 2018-19