Current Officers
Matthew Smyth, MD
Chair (2023-2025)
Bermans Iskandar, MD
Immediate Past Chair (2023-2025)
Richard C. E. Anderson, MD
Chair-Elect (2023-2025)
Ruth Bristol
Secretary (2023-2025)
David Limbrick
Treasurer (2023-2025)
Members at Large | |
---|---|
Todd Hankinson | (2022-2024) |
Carrie Muh | (2022-2024) |
Krystal Tomei | (2023-2025) |
Ben Kennedy | (2023-2025) |
Resident Member of Executive Committee: George Koutsouras
Standing Committees
Nominating Committee (6-year term after Section Chair)
- Bermans Iskandar – Chair (2023-2029, Chair 2023-2025)
- Mark Krieger (2021-2027)
- Mark Proctor (2019-2025)
Rules & Regulations Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Christian Kaufman – Advisor
- Charles Stevenson – Chair
- Ron Grondin
Membership Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Jennifer Ronecker – Chair
- Irene Kim – Advisor
Education Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Rob Naftel – Co-Chair
- Ed Ahn – Co-Chair
- Jeff Leonard – Advisor
- Rob Bollo – Advisor
- Dave Limbrick – Advisor
- Al Amin Salek
- Albert Tu
- Reem Elwy (R )
- Joanna Gernsback
- Jesse Winer
- Elias Rizk
- Peter Morgenstern
- Stephanie Greene
- Virendra Desai
- Jeffrey Greenfield
- Suresh Magge
- Tsulee Chen
- Jason Scott Hauptman
- Andrew Kobets
- Brent O’Neil
- Hasan Syed
- Katie Fehnel
- Scott Wait
- Amanda Kwasnicki
Education Committee Subcommittees (ad hoc)
Pediatric Section Annual Meeting Subcommittee
- Andrew Jea- Chair 2023 – Oklahoma City
- Bob Keating 2022 – Washington DC
- Hasan Syed 2022 – Washington DC
- Haley Vance Co-Chair APP
- Elisha Peregino Co-Chair APP
- Matt Smyth Section Chair
- Bermans Iskandar Section Past Chair
- Richard Anderson Section Chair- elect
- Ruth Bristol Section Secretary
- David Limbrick Section Treasurer
AANS and CNS Meetings Subcommittee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Jeffrey Campbell – Co-Chair
- Hal Meltzer – Co-Chair
- Jay Hauptman
- Jess Winer
Traveling Fellowship Subcommittee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Jason Blatt – Co-Chair
- Eric Thompson – Co-Chair
- Derek Samples
- Patricia Clerkin
- Kristin Weaver
Examination Questions Subcommittee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Lance Governale – Co Chair
- Pat Mcdonald – Co Chair
- Jason Blatt
- Joel Katz
- Neena Marupudi
- Rabia Qaiser
- Ammar Shaikhouni
- Jesse Winer
- Hannah Goldstein
- Laura Prolo
- David Hersh
Lectures and Webinars Subcommittee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Jeff Greenfield – Co Chair
- Toba Niazi – Co Chair
Hands-on Workshops Subcommittee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
(Joint Subcommittee with International Education Subcommittee)
- Joanna Gernsback – Co-Chair
- Peter Morgenstern – Co-Chair
Podcasts Subcommittee(2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Jim Johnston Co-Chair
- Vijay Ravindra Co – Chair
- Arianna Barkley
- Heather Spader – Advisor
- Ad Hoc Committees
Communications Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Benjamin Kennedy Co-Chair
- Carrie Muh Co-Chair
- Lance Governale
- Farrukh Javeed
- Taylor Abel
Communication Committee Subcommittees 2 year term, 2023-2025
Website Subcommittee
- Benjamin Kennedy – Chair
- George W. Koutsouras (R)
Social Media Subcommittee
- Carrie Muh Co-Chair
- Nathan Shlobin (MS) Co-Chair
- Taylor Abel
- Devon Mitchell
- Mustafa Motiwala
- Olivia Kozel (MS)
- Victor Lu (R)
- Amber Gaulden (R)
Survey Subcommittee
- Patrick McDonald Co-Chair
- Shelly Wang Co-Chair
- Eric Sribnick
- Krystal Tomei
- Albert Tu
- Farrukh Javeed
- Todd Hankinson (Research Liaison)
Listserve Subcommittee
- Nir Shimony Co-Chair
- Wesley Northam Co-Chair
- Mark Proctor
- Katie Klas
- Tony Macalindong
- John Schroeder
Logo Design Subcommittee
- Andrew Kobets – Co-chair
- Jessica Lessing – Co-chair
- Neil Feldstein – Advisor
- Elizabeth E. Wicks
- Mian Awais
- Shawn Vuong
- Hassan Akbari
- Carrie Muh
- Samantha Spellicy
- Lauren Schwartz
- Louis V. Carius
- Juan Miguel Aleman Iniguez
International Relations Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Rebecca Reynolds – Co- Chair
- Heather Spader – Co- Chair
- Christopher Bonfield – Advisor
- Eylem Ocal – Advisor
- Jim Johnston – Advisor
- Caitlin Hoffman
- Belinda Shao
International Relations Committee Subcommittees
International Education Subcommittee
- Ariana Barkley – Co Chair
- Aaron Robinson – Co Chair
- Michael Dewan
- Syed Hassan Akbari
- Albert Tu
- Patrick Obrien
- Carolyn Quinsey
International Clinical Collaborations Subcommittee
- Eisha Christian – Chair
- Megan Still
- Patricia Clerkin
- Raheel Ahmend
- Chris Bonfield
The Timothy George Committee on Diversity and Inclusion in Pediatric Neurosurgery (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Smruti Patel- Co-Chair
- Kurtis Auguste – Co-Chair
- Cathy Mazzola – Advisor
- Clarence Greene Jr – Advisor
- Tola Roberts Oritsejolomi
- Brandon Rocque
- Patricia Clerkin
- Armaan Malhotra ( R)
- Westley Philips
- Elizabeth Tyler-Kabara
- James Botros
- Krystal Tomei
- Nisha Gadgil
- Anthony Wang
- Tristan Mackey (R)
- Amber Gaulden (R)
Research Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Amanda Saratsis – Co-Chair
- David Hersh – Co-Chair
- Todd Hankinson – Advisor
- David Daniels – Advisor
- Steve Schiff – Advisor
Grants Subcommittee
- Heather McCrea – Subcommittee chair
- Taylor Abel – Subcommittee chair
- Allyson Alexander
Faculty Development and Mentoring
- Laura Prolo – Subcommittee chair
- Manish Shah – Subcommittee chair
- Allyson Alexander
- Winson Ho
- Brandon Miller
- Christina Sarris
- Eric Sribnick
- Shih-Shan Chen
- Christina Sarris
Clinical Networks Subcommittee
- Jonathan Pindrik – Subcommittee chair
- Heather Spader – Subcommittee chair
- Marian Michael Bercu
- Samuel (Trey) McClugage
- Monique Gomes
- Jason Hauptman
- Ioannis Mavridis
- Daxa Patel
- Jared Pisapia
- Leonard Verhey
Basic Science and Genetics Networks Subcommittee
- Jenn Strahle – Subcommittee chair
- Brandon Miller – Subcommittee chair
- Moise Danielpour
- Michael DeCuypere
- Brian Dlouhy
- Winson Ho
- Alfred See
- Sudhakar Vadivelu
- Anthony Wang
International Liaisons Subcommittee (report directly to the committee chairs)
- Tola Roberts – Chair
- ISPN: Zulma Tovar-Spinoza
- ESPN: TBD
- WFNS: Albert TU
- AAP SOICH/ GICS: Eylem Ocal
- South America: Zulma Tovar Spinoza
- Central America and Caribbean: Louis Valery Carius
- Brazil: Bruno Braga
- Australia and New Zealand: TBD
- Middle East: Kaveh Asadi
- Africa: Tola Roberts
- India: Aaron Mohanty
- Pakistan: Hasan Raza Syed
- China: Phil Aldana
- Japan: Kaveh Asadi
- Southeast Asia: Phil Aldana
Research Committee Subcommittees
Quality Improvement Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Annie Drapeau – Co – Chair
- Carolina Sandoval Garcia – Co – Chair
- Joe Piatt – Senior Advisor
- Bruce Kaufman – Senior Advisor
- Karl Balsara
- Virenda Desai
- Katrina Ducis
- Tracy Flanders
- Andrew Foy
- Alexandra Giantini Larsen
- Amanda Kwasnicki
- Greg Olavarria
- Jonathan Pindrik
- Andy Stadler
- Rachana Tyagi
- Marike Zwienenberg
Young Pediatric Neurosurgeons Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Ariana Barkley – Chair
- Michael McDowell – Advisor
- Brannan O’Neill (R)
- Adam Ammar (F)
- Maryam Shahin ( R)
- Jennifer Quon
- Tracy Flanders
- Shabal Sapkota
- Samantha Bouchal (MS)
- Rachel Moor ( R)
- Nolan Brown (MS)
- Nisha gadgil
- Nathan Shlobin (MS)
- Adam Conley
- Neevya Balasubamaniam (MS)
- Saad Javed
- Hanish Polavarapu
Committee on Public Engagement, Education, and Advocacy
(SONS Chair and past Chair; 4 year term, switches after Section Mtg)
- Greg Albert – Chair (2021-2025)
- Sandi Lam – Vice – Chair (2023-2027)
- Andrew Jea – Advisor (2021-2025)
- Jonathan Martin
- Michael Feldman (R)
- Natasha Hongsermeier-Graves (MS)
Industry Relations Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Michael McDowell -Co – Chair
- Brian Hanak – Co – Chair
Coding and Reimbursement Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Virendra Desai – Co-Chair
- Meena Vessel – Co-Chair
- Eric Jackson – Advisor
- Kaveh Asadi
- Randaline Barnett (F )
- Adam Ammar
- David Donahue
- David Garcia
- Arman Jahangiri
- Tsulee “Julie” Chen
- George Koutsouras
- Daxa Patel
- Ed Vates
- David Bauer
- Chesney Oravec
- Eric Jackson
- Jason Blatt
- Lance Governale
- Timothy Gooldy
- Marty Piazza
- David Wrubel
- Laurie Ackerman
Transition to Adulthood Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Benny Iskandar – Co-Chair
- Brandon Rocque – Co-Chair
- Bradley Weprin – Advisor
- Sara Hartnett-Wright
APP Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Haley Vance – Co-Chair
- Mandy Breedt – Co-Chair
- Patti Batchelder – Senior Advisor
- Lisa McLennan
Membership/Engagement Subcommittee
- Mandy Breedt
- Stephanie Chen
- Carrie Young
Education Subcommittee
- Lisa McLennan
- Jennifer Amon
- Michelle Buontempo
- Lucia Ruggieri
- Stephen Smith
APP Annual Conference Planning Subcommittee (2023-2024)
- Haley Vance
- Laura Propester
- Jamie Valenzuela
- Mandy Breedt
Lifetime Achievement Award: Immediate Past Chair
- Bermans Iskandar
History Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Andrew Kobets – Chair
- John Duncan – Co-chair
- Laila Mohammad
Senior Advisory Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Mark Proctor – Chair
- Tina Duhaime – Advisor
- Al Cohen – Advisor
Awards/Lectures Committee (2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Esther DuPepe – Chair
- Smruti Patel
Innovation and Technology(2-year term; 2023-2025)
- Sam Browd – Co-Chair
- Daniel Donoho – Co-Chair
- Scellig Stone
Non-Profit Advisory Council
- David Limbrick
- Dorothy Poppe
- Diana Gray
Pediatric Section Guidelines Committee (3-year term, change at CNS meeting)
- David Bauer – Chair (2017-2019, Chair 2020-2022)
- Dan Donoho – Vice-Chair (2023-2025)
- Thomas Larrew (F)
- Armaan Malhotra (R)
Representatives and Liaisons
Liaison to the AANS Executive Committee – Current Chair
Matt Smyth (2023-2025)
Liaison to the CNS Executive Committee – Chair Elect
Rich Anderson (2023-2025)
Liaison to the ABPNS – Current Chair of ABPNS
Benny Iskandar (2023-2025)
Liaison with ACPNF – Current Chair of ACPNF
Doug Brockmeyer (2023-2025)
Liaison with ASPN – Current President of ASPN
Gerry Grant (2023-2024)
Liaison with AAP Section of Neurological Surgery – Current Chair of SONS
Sandi Lam (2023-2025)
Liaison to the Joint Council of State Neurosurgical Societies
TBD, appointed by CSNS
Liaisons to the Drugs and Devices Committee, AANS
Brian Hanak (2023-2025)
Elizabeth Tyler Kabara
Liaison to the American College of Osteopathic Surgery
Sudhakar Vadivelu, DO (2023-2025)
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Tumors
Eric Thompson (2023-2025)
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Neurotrauma and Critical Care
Vijay Ravindra (2023-2025)
Liaisons to Neurosurgery Quality Council (NQC)
Annie Drapeau – Co-Chair QI Committee (2023-2025)
Carolina Sandoval Garcia – Co-Chair QI Committee (2023-2025)
Liaisons to AANS/CNS Section on History of Neurological Surgery
Andrew Kobets (2023-2025)
John Duncan (2023-2025)
Liaisons to AANS/CNS Cerebrovascular Section
Alfred See (2023-2025)
Leopold Arko (2023-2025)
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Pain
TBD
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Disorders of Spine and Peripheral Nerves
Louis Valery Carius Estrada (2023-2025)
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Stereotactic and Functional Surgery
Marian Michael Bercu (2023-2025)
Liaison to AANS/CNS Section on Women in Neurosurgery
Jennifer Quan (2023-2025)
Elsie Yoon (2023-2025)
Liaison to the AANS/CNS Washington Committee
Greg Albert (2023-2025)
(F) = Fellow
(R) = Resident
(MS) = Medical Student